Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. As such, Texas Coffee School has created this Privacy Policy in compliance with applicable law and in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices applicable to content, services, and related activities conducted through the Internet domain(s) owned or operated by Texas Coffee School, including, but not limited to texascoffeeschool.com and through applications that run on mobile devices, or other similar means (each a “Point of Contact” or “POC”).

We refer to the website(s) accessible through the domain(s) and all related websites as “sites” and to each of them as a “site.”  When we refer to “we,” “us,” or “our,” we mean Texas Coffee School which operates the site, provides content, or processes information received through it, each as appropriate and applicable.  When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean the person accessing the site.  If the person accessing the site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of or benefit of, another person, including a business or other organization, “you” or “your” also means that other person, including a business organization.

GENERAL DISCLOSURE 

This Site is hosted in the United States.  If you are visiting this Site from outside of the United States, please note that by providing your information it is being transferred to, stored or processed in the United States where our data center and servers are located and operated.  If you are outside the United States and do not wish to allow the transfer of your personal data to the United States, you should not use this Site and opt-out of the collection of cookies.  View our Cookies Policy below.

We take your privacy and the protection of your personal data seriously. We will only store, process and disclose your personal data where we have your consent or in accordance with the law. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.  We do our best to protect your privacy through the appropriate use of information security measures.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from this Site, as well as through correspondence, e-mails, newsletters, web forms, social media, and other means of communication and documentation related to course registration. We collect such information when we provide services, and other lawful purposes.

We (and our affiliates and authorized service providers) may collect, store and use information:

  1. about your visits to and use of this Site;
  2. when you order or agree to purchase or avail yourself of goods or services, such as in the case of course registrations;
  3. about any transactions carried out between you and us, including information relating to online subscriptions and other services;
  4. you provide to us if you correspond with us;
  5. if you create an account with us, we may ask you for your name, age, geo-location and other demographic information, e-mail address, street address or other personal information (you may, however, visit the Site without providing that information);
  6. if you purchase Texas Coffee School’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information;
  7. anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age and gender.

We also may collect information about your computer and your visits to this Site such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, domain names, referring website addresses, access times, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this Site, to improve the Site’s usability, to provide better service, to send you newsletters, updates, marketing communications, and other information that may be of interest to you. We also use outside services such Google Analytics to gather data about our Site visitors. We may sometimes permit our authorized service providers to have access to aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, usage and related information.

COOKIES POLICY

Our Site uses first and third-party cookies for technical, analytical and advertising purposes. First party cookies refer to cookies that are set by our site; we are the only ones with access to this information. On the other hand, third party cookies or requests allow other third parties to have access to the information collected. Not all cookies are necessary to navigate this Site. Cookies used for analytical and advertising purposes such as site Analytics and Advertising cookies (non-essential cookies) are not necessary to navigate our site. You have the choice not to accept or delete them anytime, and carry on browsing normally.

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are files that are downloaded on your computer or mobile device when you visit certain websites. Cookies allow a website, for instance, to identify a user session, recall your preferences (e.g. language), or gather information about your browsing habits.

We use essential cookies for our legitimate interest in facilitating your access to and use of the website, and we ask your consent for using advertising and analytics cookies (non-essential cookies) so we can measure how you interact with the website content. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  We use this information for the following purposes:

  • Assist you in navigation of the website
  • Improve the functionality of the website
  • Store login details for our secure sites
  • System administration
  • Reporting information for research purposes
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts

We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the Site’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our Site, and to personalize our Site for you.

Cookies and information captured through this Site is stored for a certain retention period, however, you can eliminate these cookies any time before the expiration date. (See our Table of Cookies at bottom of page)

How to Restrict Cookies

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to restrict or block cookies that are set by the Site (or any other site on the Internet). Your browser may include information on how to adjust your settings. Alternatively, you may visit  www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain comprehensive general information about cookies and how to adjust the cookie settings on various browsers. This site also explains how to delete cookies from your computer.

You can control and delete these cookies through your browser settings through the following links:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari
  • Opera
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Safari for iOS (iPhone and iPad)
  • Chrome for Android
  • Windows Phone

Or you can also use the following cookie management and disposal tool from Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the Site.  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”,” “Internet Options”,” “Privacy”,” and selecting “Block all cookies”. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

LINKING SITES

The Site contains links to other sites. Texas Coffee School is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including any sites that may indicate a special relationship or partnership with us (such as co-branded pages or “powered by” or “in cooperation with” relationships). We do not share information we gather with other websites or any other entities or individuals unless such sharing is approved in advance by you. Other linked sites, however, may collect personal information from you that is not subject to our control. To ensure protection of your privacy, you should always review the privacy policy of the sites you may visit by linking from the Site. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link.

For instance, information collected through Google Analytics is shared with Google and its partners who may combine it with other information you’ve provided to them or they’ve collected from your use of their services. This information will be stored in Google’s servers in the United States of America according to their privacy practices.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that may share information about how you interact with our social media content.  We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Texas Coffee School is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information collected from or about you.

SECURITY

Texas Coffee School employs security measures utilizing industry-standard technology to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that you disclose through the Site. Personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel. Further public disclosure here of our security measures could aid those who might attempt to circumvent those security measures. If you have additional questions regarding security, please feel free to contact us directly at info@texascoffeeschool.com. To ensure that our employees comply with our privacy policies, we provide employees with the tools and knowledge to protect your privacy in all aspects of their work. Any employee who violates our privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Texas Coffee School may disclose personal information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with Texas Coffee School, or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose information in response to a subpoena, search warrant, in connection with judicial proceedings, or pursuant to court orders, legal process or other law enforcement measures. Texas Coffee School may disclose or access personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to establish our legal rights or to defend against legal claims, and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

RESPONSE TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, Texas Coffee School does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

CHILD ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) COMPLIANCE AND RELATED INFORMATION

The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personally identifiable information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personally identifiable information through the site. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personally identifiable information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately at info@texascoffeeschool.com so that we can remove such information from our files.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Residents from California may review and request changes to the personal information we collect by submitting a written request info@texascoffeeschool.com. Please be as specific as possible in your request so that we may respond appropriately and timely.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Texas Coffee School by contacting us at info@texascoffeeschool.com.

CONTACT

Please direct all complaints or other inquiries regarding personal information and this Privacy Policy to info@texascoffeeschool.com.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on this Privacy Policy at the top of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of personal information, we will provide notice on this Site. Changes will apply to information collected after the change is effective. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised Privacy Policy, please exit the Site immediately. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can email at info@texascoffeeschool.com.

TABLE OF COOKIES (THE TYPE OF COOKIES WE USE ARE):

_ga
_gid
_gat

Type of cookie and Purpose:

Google Analytics (non-essential). These cookies allow us to measure the number of Visits to the website and hence understand the Customer’s website experience and segment visitors who are new to the site from those who are returning. This cookie tracks the visitors’ behavior such as visits and interactions with the site. The information collected is used for analytical and advertising purposes.
Retention period: 2 years, 1 day

____

wfvt_169707610

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • wordfence_verifiedHuman
  • First Party
  • For administrating the contents of our websites we use the web application WordPress. The cookie wfvt_(followed by an individual number) is used for analyzing user behavior on our websites. The cookie is used for the security of the website.

Retention period: 30 minutes, 24 hours

____

insp_targlpt

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet uses cookies to keep track of session information. These cookies are needed to accurately understand how visitors are navigating the website.
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

insp_targlpu

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet uses cookies to keep track of session information. These cookies are needed to accurately understand how visitors are navigating the website.
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

insp_wid

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet session cookie, deleted when visit is over
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

insp_nv

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet session cookie, deleted when visit is over
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

insp_norec_sess

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet uses cookies to keep track of session information. These cookies are needed to accurately understand how visitors are navigating the website.
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

insp_slim

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.inspectlet.com/
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Information stored: Mouse position, mouse clicks, page scroll, highlighted elements/text
  • Inspectlet uses cookies to keep track of session information. These cookies are needed to accurately understand how visitors are navigating the website.
  • Opt-out info here.

Retention period: 1 year

____

_ceg.u
_ceg.s

Type of cookie and Purpose:

  • https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy
  • These cookies are associated with software provided by Crazy Egg Inc. a USA based company providing web analytics that tracks how visitors interact with pages on a site. 
  • Persistent, Third Party (Crazy Egg)
  • This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, details of which can be found by link listed above.
  • The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

Retention period: 1 year